THE LAW OFFICE OF MICHAEL A. PEZZUTO
Attorney at Law
230 W 7th Street, Ste. E
Oxnard, CA  93030
Mailing  Address:
2081 N. Oxnard Blvd #270
Oxnard, CA. 93036

(805) 844-9343  
pezzutolaw@gmail.com

Your Subtitle text
Immigration/inmigración
FAMILY IMMIGRATION
 

How can I immigrate a family member?

 
Immigration based on family relationship requires that the family member be sponsored by a
relative who is a lawful permanent resident of the United States or a United States Citizen.
 

What is a lawful permanent resident?

Someone who has a green card.
 

How long does it take to sponsor a family member?


It depends on the family based category the family member is in.

 

What are the family based categories?


Immediate relatives and the family based preference categories

 

Who are “Immediate Relatives?

The immediate relative category consists of Spouse, Parents and Children under age 21 of United States
citizens.

 
What are the Advantages of the Immediate Relative Category?


There are no numerical limitations on the number of immediate relatives who might immigrate from
any country. Also, if the immediate relative entered the United States legally, they are exempt from
certain “bars,” such as unauthorized employment, overstaying their time of authorized admission or
violation their specific nonimmigrant status.
 

What are the Disadvantages of the Immediate Relative Category?

Spouses and children of immediate relative immigrants unlike those in the preference categories (see below) do not obtain “derivative “ status. In other words, if a person immigrates as an immediate relative parent of a U.S. citizen, that person’s spouse or minor children would not also automatically qualify for immigration visas, whereas a spouse or minor child of an alien in one of the preference categories would automatically qualify.

 
What are the Family Preference Categories?


First:  Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Citizens

Second:  Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Residents

A.  Spouses and Children of Permanent Residents

B.  Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older) of Permanent Residents

Third:  Married Sons and Daughters of Citizens

Fourth:  Brothers and Sisters of Adult Citizens

 
What are the Requirements of each of the Family Based Preference Based Categories?

Family First:  Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Citizens: The son or daughter must be unmarried at the time the petition is filed and continue to be unmarried at the time of entry into the United States or if already in the United States, at the time of the interview for the interview for the “green card.”

Family Second:  Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Residents: This preference category is divided into two subgroups: Family 2A Spouses and children under the age of 21; and Family 2B Unmarried children over the age of21. Married children of permanent residents do not qualify for any immigration benefits unless they are married to a United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident. There are long waiting periods in the Family 2A category and even longer waits in the Family 2B category. The Family 2A the waiting period is over five years for all countries. For Mexico the waiting period is over seven year. The Family 2B wait is over eight years for all countries and for Mexico the waiting period is almost twelve years.

Family Third:  Married Sons and Daughters of Citizens: For all countries except Mexico and the Philippines the waiting period is slightly over six years. For Mexico and especially the Philippines the wait is much longer.

Family Fourth:  Brothers and Sisters of Adult Citizens:  This category has very long delays, almost 12 years for all countries. The waiting for the Philippines is over 20 years.

If you have an alien relative in one of the above categories please e-mail click here or call me to set up a consultation regarding your possible case at Family immigration


How can I immigrate a family member?


Immigration based on family relationship requires that the family member be sponsored by a
relative who is a lawful permanent resident of the United States or a United States Citizen.
 

What is a lawful permanent resident?

Someone who has a green card.
 

How long does it take to sponsor a family member?


It depends on the family based category the family member is in.
 

What are the family based categories?


Immediate relatives and the family based preference categories
 

Who are “Immediate Relatives?

The immediate relative category consists of Spouse, Parents and Children under age 21 of United States citizens
 

What are the Advantages of the Immediate Relative Category?


There are no numerical limitations on the number of immediate relatives who might immigrate from
any country. Also, if the immediate relative entered the United States legally, they are exempt from
certain “bars,” such as unauthorized employment, overstaying their time of authorized admission or
violation their specific nonimmigrant status.

 

What are the Disadvantages of the Immediate Relative Category?


Spouses and children of immediate relative immigrants unlike those in the preference categories (see below) do not obtain “derivative “ status. In other words, if a person immigrates as an immediate relative parent of a U.S. citizen, that person’s spouse or minor children would not also automatically qualify for immigration visas, whereas a spouse or minor child of an alien in one of the preference categories would automatically qualify.

 
What are the Family Preference Categories?


First:  Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Citizens

Second:  Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Residents

A.  Spouses and Children of Permanent Residents

B.  Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older) of Permanent Residents

Third:  Married Sons and Daughters of Citizens

Fourth:  Brothers and Sisters of Adult Citizens

 
What are the Requirements of each of the Family Based Preference Based Categories?


Family First:  Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Citizens: The son or daughter must be unmarried at the time the petition is filed and continue to be unmarried at the time of entry into the United States or if already in the United States, at the time of the interview for the interview for the “green card.”

Family Second:  Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Residents: This preference category is divided into two subgroups: Family 2A Spouses and children under the age of 21; and Family 2B Unmarried children over the age of21. Married children of permanent residents do not qualify for any immigration benefits unless they are married to a United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident. There are long waiting periods in the Family 2A category and even longer waits in the Family 2B category. The Family 2A the waiting period is over five years for all countries. For Mexico the waiting period is over seven year. The Family 2B wait is over eight years for all countries and for Mexico the waiting period is almost twelve years.

Family Third:  Married Sons and Daughters of Citizens: For all countries except Mexico and the Philippines the waiting period is slightly over six years. For Mexico and especially the Philippines the wait is much longer.

Family Fourth:  Brothers and Sisters of Adult Citizens:  This category has very long delays, almost 12 years for all countries. The waiting for the Philippines is over 20 years.
 

If you have an alien relative in one of the above categories please contact us or call me to set up a consultation regarding your possible case at (805) 844-9343.
Website Builder