Attorney at Law
230 W 7th Street, Ste. E
Oxnard, CA  93030
Mailing  Address:
2081 N. Oxnard Blvd #270
Oxnard, CA. 93036

(805) 844-9343

Your Subtitle text
The Law Office of Attorney Michael A. Pezzuto is dedicated to providing professional, client friendly, aggressive, effective, and affordable legal representation and assistance in Immigration. 

With regard to immigration we help employers seeking to obtain visas for their workers, and help people sponsor their relatives. Our law firm is committed to making a positive difference in the lives of all those seeking justice and fairness within the legal system. We hope that this website can serve as a tool to help you make the appropriate choice for legal representation as you seek to resolve whatever immigration issues challenge your loved ones.

El bufete de abogado Michael A. Pezzuto se dedica a proporcionar , cliente amigable , agresivo , eficaz y accesible representación legal profesional y asistencia para la Inmigración.

Con respecto a la inmigración ayudamos a los empleadores que tratan de obtener visas para sus trabajadores, y ayudar a la gente patrocinar a sus parientes. Nuestro bufete de abogados se ha comprometido a hacer una diferencia positiva en las vidas de todos los que buscan la justicia y la equidad en el sistema jurídico. Esperamos que este sitio web puede servir como una herramienta para ayudar a tomar la decisión adecuada para la representación legal al tratar de resolver cualquier asunto de inmigración usted o sus seres queridos desafían los membros de su familia. 


**Family Immigration--Business Visas & Immigration--Deportation Defense--Undocumented Workers**

Payment plans Available


All cases are different. Your case may have similarities with some of the facts and law set out on this website. However, there may be details that make your case require more in depth review by an attorney.  The information on this website is for public educational use only and not intended to be a substitute for a legal consultation. Please consult an immigration lawyer before taking action on your case.

Please Call for Consultation Appointment (805) 844-9343  The consultation is only $50.00 for an hour. 

Lama a (805) 844-9343 para una consultacion La consulta es solo $50.00 por una hora. 

New Rule Goes Into Effect October 1st 2015

If you have a petition that was filed by a family member or an employer and you are waiting for your interview date to become available (as you know this wait can take years) you may be able to file the paperwork for your interview now and be eligible for a work permit and a travel permit while you wait for the interview for your green card. This new rule does not make the wait for he green card any shorter but does allow you to work legally, have a valid Social Security number and travel outside the United States if necessary while you wait for your interview. 

If you want to know if the new rule will allow you to get a work permit and travel permit early I can spend up to an hour with you and your petitioning relative to review your documents discuss the details of your case and give you my opinion as to whether you qualify under this new rule. My fee is only $50.00 for this service. If you qualify my fee to assist your in getting your work permit and travel permit and the costs will be quoted at the consultation. Please call 805-844-9343 to set up a consultation                             


Si usted tiene una petición que fue presentada por un familiar o un empleador y que usted está esperando su fecha de entrevista esté disponible (como ustedes saben esta espera puede durar años) que puede ser capaz de presentar la documentación para su entrevista ahora y ser elegible para un permiso de trabajo y un permiso de viaje mientras espera para la entrevista para su tarjeta verde. Esta nueva norma no hace que la espera para que la tarjeta verde más corto, pero no le permite trabajar legalmente, tener un número de Seguro Social válido y viajar fuera de los Estados Unidos si es necesario mientras espera su entrevista.

Si desea saber si la nueva norma le permitirá obtener un permiso de trabajo y permiso de viaje temprano puedo pasar hasta una hora con usted y su patrocinador en relación a revisar sus documentos de discutir los detalles de su caso y darle mi opinión como si usted califica bajo esta nueva regla. Mi tarifa es de sólo $50.00 por este servicio. Si usted califica mi cuota para ayudar a su en conseguir su permiso de trabajo y permiso de viaje y los costos serán cotizados en la consulta. Por favor llame a 805-844-9343 para programar una consulta

PROVISIONAL UNLAWFUL PRESENCE WAIVERS (Waivers that are processed inside the United States) 

On March 4, 2013 USCIS changed the rules for certain immigrant visa applicants who are the spouses, or parents of US citizens (“immediate relatives”) and have entered the United States without documents can apply for a waiver of unlawful presence through a new, Stateside “Provisional Waiver” process. Applicants who would qualify for a “green card” except for the fact that they entered the U.S. undocumented need a waiver of Unlawful Presence to get their green cards.

At the present time I am doing a consultation up to a maximum of one hour for people interested in learning more about the new systems listed above and to determine if they qualify for immigration benefits under the new system that goes into effect on October 1st or the unlawful presence waiver.  My fee is only $50.00 for this service. Please call 805-844-9343 to set up a consultation. My fee to help you get your green card through this process and the costs involved in this process will be quoted at the consultation

Regarding Obama's order from November 20, 2014 allowing parents who are undocumented but have US citizen children to apply for work permits; it is being held up in the courts. 


What Does Obama’s Directive on “Deferred Action” Mean for Me?

There are now two "Deferred Action" executive orders from President Obama; DACA and DAPA.
DACA was announced in June of 2012 and DAPA on November 20, 2015. 

DACA is for people who were brought to the United States by their parents before the age of 16.
DAPA is for people who have children who are United States citizens or who have green cards.  

Eligibility Criteria for DACA:  You CAN qualify for deferred action if you:

• Are between 15 and 30 years old;

• Came to the United States before you were 16 years old;

• Have been living in the United States continuously since at least June 15, 2007;

• Were present in the United States on June 15, 2012;

• Are currently in school, graduated from high school, received a GED, graduated

with an associates or bachelor’s degree, or are a honorably discharged veteran of the

Coast Guard or Armed forces; and  Have passed a background check. 

But wait! You may not be eligible if you have serious immigration violations:

• Have been convicted of a felony, a crime that can be punished by more than 1 year in jail.

• Have been convicted of a significant misdemeanor, a crime that includes violence, threats, or assault including

domestic violence and sexual abuse; burglary, larceny or fraud; DUI; escaping arrest; unlawful gun possession or use; or

drug distribution or possession.

• Have been convicted of 3 or more misdemeanors, minor offenses.

• Pose a threat to national security or publicsafety.


Deferred action prevents you from being deported and allows you to apply for a work permit.

Depending on where you live, eligible students can also apply for a driver’s license and a social security number.


Deferred action is not a path to a green card nor is it a path to citizenship. In order to create a path to citizenship, Congress has to pass the DREAM Act, pending legislation that would apply to immigrant youth who came to the U.S. as children, or some form of immigration reform.
Deferred action is available for two years. At the end of the two years, you must apply for renewal of your application with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Even if you meet the eligibility criteria, deferred action is not guaranteed and can be terminated at any time.
There is no appeals process. If you apply and do not meet basic eligibility requirements or have serious immigration violations, the government may initiate removal proceedings.


If you think you are eligible, start gathering documents that prove (1) your identity andage, (2) you entered the U.S. before age 16,

(3) you have continuously lived in the U.S. for at least five years before June 15, 2012, and (4) you were physically present in the

U.S. on June 15, 2012.

You may also want to gather documents that highlight factors in your favor, ties, activities, awards.

BEWARE of any potential scams and fraud!

FAMILY MEMBERS of eligible young people are NOT eligible for deferred action unless the family members meet the eligibility

criteria themselves.

Documents to start gathering for your application and/or consultation with an attorney may include:

ı Passport from your country of origin

ı Birth certificate

ı Travel documents

ı Financial records

ı Bank statements

ı Utility bills

ı School records

ı Diplomas, GED certificates

ı Report cards & transcripts

ı Medical records

ı Military records (personnel, health)

ı Copies of criminal records or court

dispositions on any criminal arrests

ı Community support letters

DAPA: You may qualify if you have US citizen children or children who have green cards. 

unfortunately DAPA is not available right now because it has been stopped by a court order 
Please continue to check this web site to see when the order is lifted 

Website Builder